This Privacy Policy is for the data controller Visiopharm A/S, Agern Alle 24, DK-2970 Hørsholm, Denmark and its corporate affiliates. If you have questions about this policy, feel free to contact us:

Privacy@visiopharm.com or call us at +45 88 20 20 88.

We at Visiopharm respect the privacy of our visitors and customers. For that purpose, we want to provide you with transparency on how we collect and use information from you.

Visiopharm’s Privacy Policy applies only to our website, marketing, sales and social media efforts. It describes the privacy information and data we may collect from you and the information you may provide to us, why and how we use your data.

For information about automatically and marketing collected cookies by your acceptance, please go to our Cookie Policy.

 

Purpose of the processing of personal data

We only collect business and professional information to be used in our direct marketing, emails, newsletters, phone calls to market Visiopharm’s products and services or in our direct business relationship to handle quotes, orders and invoices. In addition we track information to be used internally in Visiopharm with the aim to increase user experience, to help improve our website, marketing, sales and social media efforts.

We always strive to ensure that your data is protected.

 

The categories of and sources from which the personal data originate as well as the legal basis

Information we collect:

Visitor statistics
When you visit our website, we automatically collect general data information. Learn about our Cookie Policy.

Cookies and other technical data we collect are:

  • Cookie placement
  • Visitor ID based on cookie
  • An IP address (Your computers address on the internet)
  • Data bytes
  • Date and time of visit
  • Regional and language settings (to determine country origin)
  • Operating System (Windows, OS X, Linux, iOS, Android etc.)
  • HTTP request method (Browser & Browser Version)
  • Screen Resolution (1280x1024, 1024x768, etc.)
  • Java and JavaScript support
  • The titles of the pages you are viewing
  • The URLs of the pages you are viewing 
  • Referrer (Last URL requested by the user)


Personal data
Going forward we only process your business and professional data, limited to fx:

  • Your name
  • Company name
  • Area of Profession
  • Title
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Interest area


Social Media
We gather Social Media statistics from the Social Media Software Platforms where Visiopharm is present. Currently, this is, but not limited to, software platforms like LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Vimeo. The information is used for analytics views: fx. numbers of visitor, impressions, visits, mentions, and followers. 

Requesting contacts
The following type of information is processed in our internal handling systems based on you actively signing up for requesting contact with us and the fact that your personal information is given in consent to the specific sign-up request.  

For more specific details about collecting of personal information, see below.

Web-page contact forms:
We collect, maintain and track incoming contact requests from our web-page contact forms.

This requires that you actively send us your inquires via our web-page contact forms. 

Webinars
When you sign-up for our live or recorded webinars, we collect and track webinar performance and your behavior (participants, length of participation, views and questions asked). This requires that you have actively signed-up and given consent for our Webinars.

Events
When you sign-up for our events, we collect and store your participation data (contact and event participation details). This requires that you have actively signed-up and given consent for our Events. The service is integrated on our website.

Newsletters
When you sign-up for our Newsletter, you receive news about webinar and event invitations, product news, insights, services, application knowledge and much more. You accept that Visiopharm sends newsletters to potential and existing customers via electronic mail. This means that, as a registered person you will receive information by e-mail. Newsletters are only sent to the subscribers.

We collect and track the Newsletter Performance and your behavior (opening rates, click rates etc.). This requires that you have actively signed-up and given consent for our Newsletters. You can at any time unsubscribe to our Newsletters in the Newsletter being send out, and we will confirm that your personal data will be removed, so you no longer receive Newsletters. 

Request through “chat” pop-up box:
We collect and track incoming “chat” requests and user questions from our pop-up box. This requires that you actively send us the requests. The service is integrated on our website.

Customer Center:
For customers only we have a dedicated “Customer Center” section on our website with account data information only, protected behind a separate register log-in. 

 

Transferring of personal data

We do not actively share or sell your personal information to third parties.

 

Lawfull, fair and transparent processing

Contact sign-up practice
When you choose to actively sign up for requesting contact with us using our web-based contact forms, you will always find a link to our Privacy Policy before you accept and send your active request. 

Newsletter sign-up practice
When you choose to actively sign up to subscribe to our Newsletter, you will receive this subscription as an “Opt-in information.” That means that you will receive a specific email, where you need to confirm your subscription before it gets activated. You can at any time unsubscribe in the receiving Newsletter. You will always receive an email message confirmation that informs you that you have successfully unsubscribed from all email communications.Links to and from other websites

Visiopharm’s website contains links to other sites that are not controlled by Visiopharm or covered by Visiopharm’s policies. We are not responsible for or have control over links and websites linking to Visiopharm that visitors may choose to engage with to get to our website. Visiopharm will always clearly make it clear that you are leaving Visiopharm’s website.

 

Retention period

For non-customers, your personal data will be kept in our handling systems for as long as you are an actively Newsletter and email recipient and until you unsubscribe from Visiopharm Newsletter or all email communication. You can at any time wish to be removed from our contact database, please reply to privacy@visiopharm.com, writing “Remove contact” in your subject line.

In case of discontinued customer relationships, we store your personal data according to the companies requirements and obligations.

 

Your right as a data subject

You have the right, at any time, to receive information about the personal data we are processing about you, where the data is collected from, and what we are using it for. You also have the right to be informed about the period for which the personal data will be stored and who the recipients of your personal data are, if we transfer your personal data inside Denmark and/or abroad. If you request so, we can inform you of, and provide you with, a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. The access can, however, be limited to ensure other people’s privacy protection, trade secrets and intellectual property rights. You can use your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information in the section right below.

If you think the personal data we are processing about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request rectification. You must contact us and inform us about the inaccuracies and how the data may be rectified or may be restricted. 

In some instances, we are obliged to delete your personal data. This might be the case if you withdraw your consent. If you are of the opinion that your personal data is no longer necessary in accordance to the purpose for which we collected them, you are entitled to request their deletion. You can also contact us if you are of the opinion that your personal data is being processed contrary to applicable law or other legal obligations. We will investigate if the conditions are fulfilled, when you make a request of having your personal data rectified, restricted or erased. If so, we will carry out the amendments or deletion as fast as possible.

You also has the right to obtain from us restriction of processing if: 1) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you; 2) the processing is unlawful and you opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; 3) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or 4.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning you. You may also object to our transfer of your data for direct marketing purposes. You can use your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the section right below. If your objection is justified we will cease to process your personal data.

You may have the right to data portability to the extent that the processing is carried out by automated means. Data portability involve a right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.

You can at any given time contact us to withdraw all email communication, all your given consents, change your consents and/or to have all your personal data removed from all our handling systems. You can also send us your notice to stop sending marketing messages. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you wish to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact the Danish Data Protection Authority (“Datatilsynet”), Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K, +45 3319 3200, E-Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

Our contact details

If you have any questions about our Privacy & Data Policy, please feel free to contact us.

Please send us your written request to:

Visiopharm A/S
Att. Marketing
Agern Alle 24
DK-2970 Hørsholm

Denmark

+45 88 20 20 88
Privacy@visiopharm.com

Your request will be handled within a reasonable time and you will receive a written confirmation.

 

Applicable legislation

Your rights in connection with our processing of your personal data are governed by the law on the processing of personal data.

Visiopharm is subject to comply with Dansk Legal "Order No. 1155 on advertising etc. for medical devices to protect healthcare professionals.

We continuously update our cookie policy to comply with the EU Cookie Directive

We continuously update our policies to follow the EU Commission's guidelines on privacy and data protection.

Our privacy policy is adjusted to follow good practice recommendations to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on rules of privacy information.

We do not ask for, collect or retain any sensitive personal data in adherence to EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Article 9 “ Processing of special categories of personal data”: revealing any “racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation”, ref.

We process personal data in adherence to EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Article 6 “Lawfulness of processing”, ref.

 

Changes to this policy

This policy will be regularly reviewed and updated. The last update is made with effect as from May 25th, 2018.

Should we plan to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will update our Privacy Policy and inform you directly before processing your personal data.

In case of discontinued customer relationships, we store your personal data according to the companies requirements and obligations